Privacy policy

Introduction

Your Privacy is important to us. We are committed to providing you with an experience on our site and services that is safe, secure and trustworthy.

Omilia is committed to respect your privacy and aims at your personal data to be and remain confidential. In order to achieve this goal, Omilia complies with the provisions of applicable legislation regarding the protection of personal data, including the following Regulations / Acts:

1. The European (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (“General Data Protection Regulation”, hereinafter “GDPR”);
2. The United Kingdom’s General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), that followed UK’s departure from the EU and the end of the ‘Transition Period’ on 31 December 2020, and is broadly aligned with the GDPR in terms of its substantive requirements;
3. The Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), applies to private-sector organizations across Canada that collect, use or disclose personal information in the course of a commercial activity;
4. The California’s Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), a state statute intended to enhance privacy rights and consumer protection for residents of California (amended by the California Privacy Rights Act (CPRA) of November 2020);
5. The Virginia’s Consumer Data Protection Act (VCDPA), that applies to entities that conduct business in Virginia or produce products or services that are targeted to residents of Virginia (“consumers”);
6. The Colorado’s Privacy Act (CPA), concerning additional protection of data relating to personal privacy, and;
7. The South Africa’s Protection of Personal information Act (POPIA), that applies to the processing of personal information by or for a responsible party domiciled or just makes use of processing means in the Republic of South Africa.

This Privacy Policy sets out the terms on which we collect and process your personal data when visiting and using our website, including any data you may provide through this website or due to its interaction with other websites.

This Privacy Policy should be taken into account along with any other relevant Privacy Notice or any other Notice we provide when collecting and processing your personal data in special cases.

We encourage you to review our Privacy Policy, so that you will be aware of when, how and why we use your personal data.

Who we are

Omilia offers state-of-the-art technology in Artificial Intelligence and Natural Language Understanding.

Omilia is fully committed to protecting the personal data of the visitors of its website and of its customers.

We aim to inform you in advance of which personal data we collect, the way we use it, the recipients of your data and the rights you are entitled to exercise under applicable data protection laws. For the purposes of data protection legislation regarding the collection of your data through our website, we are considered to be the Data Controller of your personal data.

We encourage you to read carefully our Privacy Policy and the additional Cookies Policy here.

Definitions

Some of the terms included in this Privacy Policy are legal terms defined by the regulatory frameworks. Therefore:

Processing: means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction;
Personal Data: means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person;
Consent: means any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the data subject’s wishes by which he or she, by a statement or by a clear affirmative action, signifies agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her;
Data Controller: means the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data;

For more information about the definitions please see Article 4 of the GDPR, as well as (if applicable):

• Part 1, Section 2(1), of PIPEDA

• Code Section 1798.140, of CCPA/CPRA

• Paragraph 59.1-571, of VCDPA

• Paragraph 6-1-1303, of CPA

• Chapter 1, of POPIA

Our Principles regarding collecting and processing your personal data

The collection and processing of your personal data by Omilia is governed by the following principles as further specified by the GDPR and all other applicable privacy regulations/acts:

• Lawfulness, fairness, and transparency

• Purpose limitation

• Data minimization

• Data accuracy

• Storage limitation

• Integrity and Confidentiality

• Accountability

We do everything possible to implement the above principles at all stages of interaction with you through this site.

Omilia is committed not to sell Personal Information to third parties for commercial purposes, neither for any monetary or other valuable consideration.

Personal Data we collect

We collect and process your personal data solely for the purposes of fulfilling our obligations arising out of your visiting our website, logging into your account, or completing the relevant contact form.

When you register in our website to arrange a demonstration of our technology, we collect personal information such as name, corporate email, capacity, or any other personal information you may voluntarily provide through the “additional comments” section.

We also collect the personal information you provide when using our support platform system such as name, email address and capacity.

Any of the data you provide optionally is provided at your discretion in order to facilitate us improve the services we provide to you.

We also automatically collect information about how you use our services, such as the type of webpages you visit, or the frequency and duration of your activities. In addition, servers, logs, and other technologies automatically collect certain information to help us manage, protect and improve our services. We share personal information with third parties only as described in this policy or if required by applicable law.

Information we collect automatically – Cookies

We use cookies and other technologies, such as web beacons, web storage, and unique ad ids, in order to gather information about your activity, browser, and device. This data helps us to create a profile for our users. Some of these data will be aggregated or statistic, which means that we will not be able to track them individually. You may remove or reject browser cookies through settings in your browser or device. However, rejecting or removing cookies may affect the availability and functionality of our services. Please find more information about our cookies policy here.

Device information

We may also collect information about your device anytime you visit a website. We may collect information from or about the computers, phones or other devices from where you connect to our services. We may correlate the information we collect from your different devices, so that we can provide you specialized services depending on the device you use. For instance, we collect:

• Features, such as operating system and hardware release

• Browser type and IP address

• Log files: We collect log information when you use our website. This information includes:

i) The means you used to visit our website
ii) details of the device you used, such as web browser type and language
iii) access times
iv) Pages displayed
v) Cookie-related id or other technologies that can uniquely identify your device or browser
vi) pages you visited before or after browsing our site.

How we use your personal information

The table below details what personal data we process, the scope of processing and the lawfulness of the processing.

Category of personal dataPurpose for processing

Legal basis of processing
Name and contact detailsDelivery of demonstration serviceConsent
Device information such as type and language of web browsing programImprove our website and set default options for you (such as language and currency)Legitimate interests of the company
Information about your computer, your visits and the use of this Web site (e.g., your IP address, your location, your browser, the way the site was updated, the duration of the visit and the number views of the page)Statistical reasons and for Improvement of our siteLegitimate interests of the company

Your consent

By navigating to our site or registering as a member of our website or by subscribing to arrange a demonstration of our technology you declare that you accept and consent to this Policy as well as you give us your explicit consent to the collection and processing of your personal information in accordance with the terms of this Policy.

You may also choose to receive newsletters for products and / or services that are available through our site after providing us with your consent. You can withdraw this consent at any time by contacting Omilia’s DPO (see “How to exercise your rights” section below).

Who we share your data with

In order to provide our services or to fulfill your contact request, we may share your personal data with professional service providers such as marketing agencies, advertisers, social networking sites and site managers that help us run our business.

Some of these recipients may be located outside of the European Economic Area – for more information on how we protect your personal data outside of the EEA, see “International Data Transfers".

How long your personal information will be kept

We will keep your personal information as long as you are registered, that is, as long as you maintain your account active or for as long as necessary to provide our services or until otherwise requested by exercise your right to erasure your personal data (see “Your rights as per the data the website collects”).

We may continue to maintain your personal data even after your account expires, respecting the principle of proportionality and only on the basis of the “absolute necessity of knowledge" to comply with legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, or prevent fraud and abuse.

International Data Transfers

The information collected by Omilia may be stored, processed, and transferred to any of the countries where Omilia operates and within Omilia’s corporate network, in order to facilitate the use of this information, based on signed internal Agreements incorporating the Standard Contractual Clauses and have a Transfer Impact Assessment conducted (as required by the relevant data protection legislation, including GDPR).

Your rights as per the data the website collects

We inform you that you have the right of:

• Access to your data,

• Correction of your data in case of any inconsistencies,

• Erasure of your data in specific circumstances,

• Limitation of the processing of your personal data,

• Objection to the processing of your personal data (opt-out),

• Transfer of your data to another company,

• Complaint to the Privacy Authority in the event of an unfortunate violation of your data,

• Not be subject to discrimination for the exercise of rights.

The site will review and respond to your requests within one month of receipt, and this deadline may be extended by a further 2 months if further time is required – pursuant to Article 12(3) GDPR but also in compliance with the rest data privacy acts.

Please note that you can contact the Data Protection Officer (DPO) with regards to any matter about the security of your data on our website at dpo@omilia.com

The appointed Data Protection Officer is Mr. Panagiotis Kalantzis.

Security measures

We have taken appropriate security measures to prevent accidental loss of personal information or unauthorized use or access.

Those who process your information for the legitimate purposes explained above are subject to a confidentiality obligation.

In addition, we have procedures to deal with any data breaches. Specifically, the site:

• Takes every organizational and technological precaution to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of users’ personal information.

• Stores all personal information provided by users on secure servers (password protected and firewall).

How to exercise your rights

The exercise of any of the rights described above can be done by contacting our Data Protection Officer by email at dpo@omilia.com. You can also send us a written letter to:

Omilia
7 Fragoklisias
Marousi, Athens
15125

In the case of questions related to the collection and processing of Personal Data by Omilia or the termination of a possible data breach, users may also contact the Data Protection Officer.

You can submit a request for access without any cost, however, depending on the personal information you request, we may charge an amount to cover the cost of providing details of the information we have. We will notify you of the possibility of such charges upon receipt of your request for access and we will await your confirmation of the continuation of the procedure and payment of this amount.

Personal Data Protection Authority

We hope that we can resolve any questions or concerns you may have about the use of your information. If you are unhappy with the way Omilia manages your personal data, you have the right to contact a competent supervisor. The competent supervisory authority is the Office of the Commissioner for Personal Data Protection, which is located at Iasonos 1, 1082 Nicosia, P.O.Box 23378. tel. +357 22818456 and with e-mail address commissionerdataprotection.gov.cy

Changes to this privacy notice

The site updates this policy from time to time by publishing the new version on the site or linked apps. The user should check this page regularly to make sure he is in compliance with any changes to the terms of this Policy.

Last updated: September 2021